Great Northern Wedding Awards 2024

Your Winners are Announced!

Thousands of couples from across the region have recently been voting to celebrate the skills and creativity of their own wedding suppliers – the Great Northern wedding industry! This was the first Great Northern Wedding Awards since we rested them after 2020, letting the industry get back on its feet after a turbulent couple of years, and is our sixth Awards since they were originally launched in 2015.

(Pictured above – hand-painted signage by Signed by Jen, and our fabulous flowers by Skelmersdale Flower Centre)

Each voting couple rated their wedding suppliers on attributes such as approachability, communication, ease of booking, on the day quality and value for money, giving an overall quality score plus providing valuable feedback to the businesses on their key areas of service.

Our Awards ceremony on Tuesday 4th June brought together such a talented collection of wedding industry experts all under one roof at Ashfield House in Standish. Our host venue provided an incredible feast of street tapas food for our finalists which included dishes such as halloumi spring rolls, Sicilian arancini, pulled-pork donuts and chicken teriyaki sushi – delicious! Our Awards host was Ryan Smith, leading DJ & Wedding Host. The drinks flowed, we enjoyed sets from Mr Wilsons Second Liners, and there were lots of freebies for our finalists to take away with them – we even had a tattoo station that went down a storm!

So, allow us to present to you, the absolute best of the best in the Great Northern wedding industry!

Best Bridalwear Retailer

Amelias Bridal – Winner

Cinderella’s – Highly Commended

Best Cake Company

Polka Pops – Winner

Ebella – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Celebrant

That Celebrant Guy – Winner

Vikki Harris – Highly Commended

Best Entertainment Provider

The DFC Experience – Winner

Musique – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Florist

A.M.Flowers – Winner

Fleur Designs – Highly Commended

Best Hair Stylist – Individual

Tracey Tennant – Winner

Alisons Hair – Highly Commended

Best Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Combined

The Bridal Artist Company – Winner

By Lydia Marie – Highly Commended

Best Makeup Artist – Individual

Kerry Baker Make up Artist – Winner

The Bridal Lab – Highly Commended

Best Suit Hire Company

Jakes & Co – Winner

Hope Menswear – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Photography

Olivia Whittaker – Winner

Jules Fortune – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Stationery / Signage Company

Signed By Jen – Winner

New Cards on the Block – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Transport

Malvern Wedding Cars – Winner

Destiny Wedding Cars – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Venue – Barn / Farm

Hobbit Hill – Winner

Bashall Barn Ltd – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Venue – Country House

Falcon Manor – Winner

Singleton Lodge – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Venue – Countryside

The Tipis At Riley Green – Winner

Ribby Hall Village – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Venue – Creative Space

Holmes Mill – Winner

Best Wedding Venue – Heritage / Historic

Eaves Hall – Winner

Best Wedding Venue – Hotel

Crow Wood Hotel – Winner

Mytton Fold Hotel – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Venue  – Town / City

Ashfield House – Winner

The Castlefield Rooms – Highly Commended

Best Venue Stylist

Above & Beyond Events – Winner

Pure Elegance Weddings – Highly Commended

Best Wedding Videographer

Love Gets Sweeter – Winner

Victoria Louise Videos – Highly Commended

Thank you to Simon of MOP Photography for all our official photos.

Leave a comment