Awards (2020)

Your Winners are announced!

Every business who made it to the finals this year has achieved so much, and each was worthy of winning their individual categories. Let’s not forget that even to receive a nomination this year was an achievement in itself – we raise the bar pretty high before we send those badges out! There are no losers at the Great Northern Wedding Awards, so plan your wedding with confidence when you see those finalist badges!

Here is a full list of finalists, plus news of who received Highly Commended in their categories, and who lifted the Winners trophies! And thanks to Covid, we couldn’t arrange an Awards Ceremony this time – so make sure you search #GNWA2020 or visit our Facebook page to find all the winners videos and photos online!

Bridalwear
Amelias Bridal – Highly Commended
Emma Louise Bridal – WINNER
Gown
Lotties Bridal Boutique
Love Story Bridal
Emma Louise Bridal displaying their Award, and (below) Amelia’s Bridal with their Highly Commended award
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Emmalouise-819x1024.jpg
 
 
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Amelias2.jpg
 
 
Cakes
A Cake Occasion
Ebella the Wedding Cake Co – WINNER
Polka Pops – Highly Commended
Sugar & Layer
Victoria Cakes
Kerry Baker MUA congratulating Ebella on their win!
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Ebellakerry.jpg
 
 
Entertainment
Alex Birtwell – WINNER
DFC Lancashire – Highly Commended
Exceed Events
Furious Styles
Northern String Quartet
Finishing Touches  
Adamapple Confetti  
Add a Little Sparkle – Highly Commended
Creative Events  
Lemon and Bear  
Pure Elegance Weddings and Events – WINNER
Flowers  
AM Flowers  
Flowers with Passion  
Red Floral Architecture – WINNER  
Skelmersdale Flower Centre – Highly Commended
The Rose Boutique  
Mat from Red Floral Architecture, and (below) Sarah from Skelmersdale Flower Centre
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is RedMat.jpg
 
 
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Skem.jpg
 
 
Hair  
Bowness Wedding Hair / Katrina Deegan
Carly’s Creations – Highly Commended  
Hair by Alice Rose  
Nala & Knot – WINNER  
Oh so Pretty  
Keery Baker MUA and Carly’s Creations Hair Salon with their Highly Commended Awards!
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Kerrycarly-819x1024.jpg
 
 
Makeup  
By Lydia Marie  
Jenni Ward MUA  
Kerry Baker MUA – Highly Commended  
Nala & Knot  
Nikki Webb MUA – WINNER  
Menswear  
Bridgewater Menswear  
Denis Hope  
Groom – WINNER  
Menswear by Amelias  
SG Menswear – Highly Commended  
Photography  
James Hicks Photography  
Jules Fortune Photography  
L&L Photography  
Project Valentine – WINNER  
Sarah Glynn Photography – Highly Commended
Stationery  
Designed by Natalie – WINNER  
Let Love Sparkle – Highly Commended  
Lucy McSpirit Designs  
T for Two Invitations  
White Orchid Print & Design  
Designed by Natalie with her Winners award, and (below) Katie from Let Love Sparkle with her Highly Commended award
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Designedbynat-836x1024.jpg
 
 
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Letlovesparkle-1024x1024.jpg
 
 
Transport  
Century Wedding Cars  
Coachouse Limousines – Highly Commended
Falcon Wedding Hire  
Limo-Scene and Wedding Cars  
Malvern Wedding Cars – WINNER  
Videography  
Adam Wing Films  
AMB-Vision – Highly Commended  
Lakeland Media  
Marry Me Films – WINNER  
Victoria Louise Wedding Videos  
Chester, aka Marry Me Films, taking all the credit for the win!
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Marry-1-768x1024.jpg
 
 
Barn / Farm Venue  
Askham Hall  
Charnock Farm  
The Wellbeing Farm – WINNER  
Country House Venue  
Eaves Hall – WINNER  
Mitton Hall  
West Tower  
Eaves Hall, Winners of Best Country House Wedding Venue
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Eaves-683x1024.jpg
 
 
Creative Space Venue  
Ashfield House – WINNER  
Holmes Mill  
Samlesbury Hall  
Ashfield House, winners of Best Creative Space Wedding Venue and also Best Events team
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Ashfield.jpg
 
 
Heritage / Listed Venue  
Knowsley Hall  
Samlesbury Hall – WINNER  
The Monastery Manchester  
Samlesbury Hall, winner of Best Heritage / Listed Wedding Venue
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Samlesbury.jpg
 
 
Hotel Venue  
Crow Wood Hotel  
Laura Ashley Hotels The Belsfield  
Stirk House – WINNER  
Town / City Venue  
Ashfield House  
Holmes Mill  
Sparth House – WINNER  
Sparth House with their Best Town/City Wedding Venue award on display
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Sparthhouse.jpg
 
 
BEST EVENTS TEAM – Ashfield House    
BEST INDEPENDENT BUSINESS – Exceed Events  
BEST INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS – The Little Green Platter Company
BEST NEW BUSINESS – Crow Wood Hotel  
SOCIAL MEDIA SUPERSTARS – DFC Lancashire  
Best Individual Business award goes to…The Little Green Platter Company!
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Littlegreenplatter.jpg